Practice LSAT Prep Test 35 (October 2001) - Section 3 (Logic Games) - Game 4

Alternative video player

JY's explanation:

CCBot/2.0

Prep Test Question Keywords: seven, professors, madison, nilsson, orozco, paton, robinson, sarkis, togo, hired, 1989, through, 1995, specialties, consecutive, years, specialty, common, 1991, 993, 1990, share


PrepTest 35 - Question explanations


Get access to explanations for other sections

Still confused? Ask a question below!

  • Quinn Nguyen

    Hi JY,

    Quick question on number 18. Can’t answer A) also be a complete and accurate list of professors hired from 89 – 91? We could stack SP in 1992. Couldn’t we?

    89: N
    0: O
    1: R
    ——
    2: PS

    • Quinn Nguyen

      Holy snaps. I just realized mistake – never mind! I misread the question; it’s asking for ALL professors that could be hired in those years…not a possible combination.

      Crikeys.

      • Quinn Nguyen

        Do you have suggestions on avoiding that mistake? How to tell the difference between a question listing ALL possibilities versus one possible combination? The wording is so similar.

        • http://7sage.com/ J.Y. Ping

          Hey Quinn, it’s tough. The question wants a “a complete and accurate list of the professors who could have been hired in the years 1989 – 1991″. (A) gives us an accurate list, but it’s not complete, because P could also have been hired in those years.

  • Sye Kim

    Hi
    Just a quick question about the empty spot in year 94. In order to conclude that the spot in year 94 is empty, I guess you have to assume that all professors are hired exactly once from 1989 to 1995, but where in the question stem can you find that assumption? When I read the question stem, I never got the impression that such assumption exists, so I got Q19 wrong. Could you plz explain? Thanks!

    • http://7sage.com/ J.Y. Ping

      Hey Sye, yes, you do have to assume that all professors are hired exactly once from ’89-’95.