Law School Rankings Law School GPA and LSAT CAS GPA Calculator

Sort on a column by tapping the heading at the top. Filter the table with the text box. The data is also available as a Google spreadsheet. Share it with anyone you want!

If you’d like help, take a look at our LSAT course syllabus and our admissions course.

RankSchoolL75L50L25G75G50G25Acceptance RateYield1st Yr Class Location
+ More
0001Yale University1751731703.993.933.858.22%69.96%212
0002Stanford University1741711693.963.913.799.72%41.32%180
0003Harvard University1751731703.963.893.7912.49%53.93%564
0004University of Chicago1721701673.963.93.7818.61%20.92%197
0005Columbia University1731721693.893.83.6915.86%28.83%364
0006New York University1721701673.893.83.6321.60%24.20%427
0007University of Pennsylvania1711701633.963.893.5414.51%24.97%249
0008University of Virginia1721701643.963.93.4714.69%36.55%335
0009University of Michigan1701691633.883.813.5616.63%31.41%318
0010Duke University1701691673.873.783.6518.91%22.08%219
0010Northwestern University1711691653.923.853.5618.01%23.88%243
0010University of California—Berkeley1701681653.93.813.719.68%26.70%327
0013Cornell University1691681653.913.813.7121.33%22.08%198
0014Georgetown University1691681633.893.783.5519.54%27.20%573
0015University of California—Los Angeles1691681643.893.793.5122.41%21.53%307
0016University of Texas at Austin1691681653.893.723.4817.53%27.53%288
0017University of Southern California1671661633.913.83.6517.69%20.02%203
0018Vanderbilt University1681671623.873.83.5621.91%14.48%174
0018Washington University in St. Louis1701691623.933.833.424.82%21.56%229
0020University of Minnesota1661651613.873.753.4839.13%28.33%240
0021University of Notre Dame1661651603.873.743.524.05%31.87%214
0022George Washington University1671661593.833.733.3931.03%19.65%506
0023Boston University1681661613.863.783.5623.14%16.58%231
0023University of California—Irvine1671651623.743.593.3920.81%23.21%157
0025University of Alabama16616415743.913.5432.78%27.85%135
0026Emory University1661651583.93.83.4331.00%17.94%245
0027Arizona State University1651641563.913.813.3929.41%24.66%273
0027Boston College1651641613.733.643.4531.31%17.13%254
0027University of Georgia1651641573.873.733.4620.77%40.76%194
0027University of Iowa1631611563.773.643.4159.47%22.57%151
0031University of California—Davis1641621593.753.613.4131.03%23.99%234
0031University of Florida (Levin)1661641563.893.83.3420.65%33.33%172
0031Wake Forest University1631621563.813.683.540.45%25.06%217
0034Indiana University - Bloomington1631621553.933.793.5737.93%24.89%169
0034Ohio State University1631611583.863.763.6140.53%28.81%193
0034University of North Carolina1621611583.773.633.4633.87%41.78%186
0034University of Wisconsin1641621563.793.653.4244.01%29.07%223
0034Washington and Lee University1641631573.733.643.4333.50%14.15%124
0039Brigham Young University1671641603.923.823.641.01%63.64%123
0039Fordham University1661641613.763.643.4327.25%28.33%416
0039University of Arizona1631621603.823.653.3626.29%33.33%133
0039University of Illinois—Urbana Champaign1641621573.823.73.4236.66%27.20%130
0039William & Mary Law School1641631593.893.763.4630.42%23.98%240
0044University of Washington1641621583.793.683.527.83%22.22%164
0045George Mason University1651641583.863.753.3920.85%22.49%139
0045University of Colorado—Boulder1651631573.813.613.3634.73%15.81%176
0047University of Utah1621601573.83.63.4340.87%32.80%104
0048Baylor University1611601573.723.63.3835.45%17.62%169
0048Florida State University1611601553.843.733.4832.67%36.78%192
0048Temple University1631611583.723.563.2835.70%27.65%238
0051Pepperdine University1631611573.793.663.2929.81%20.87%191
0052Southern Methodist University1631611553.833.73.3347.41%32.29%273
0052Tulane University1611591543.653.53.2752.52%26.61%212
0052University of Connecticut1611591573.673.493.2740.30%33.27%164
0052University of Maryland1611591533.793.663.4943.85%20.00%216
0052University of Richmond1621611553.73.63.2742.13%22.33%135
0052Yeshiva University (Cardozo)1631621573.743.63.3942.18%24.19%311
0058University of Nevada—Las Vegas1611591543.813.693.2827.24%49.22%130
0059Seton Hall University1601581533.693.53.1843.31%23.67%213
0059University of Houston1611601563.753.613.3335.05%22.48%209
0059University of Tennessee1611591563.853.653.3234.36%35.20%126
0062Loyola Marymount University—Los Angeles1621601573.733.573.332.98%25.84%327
0062University of California (Hastings)1601581543.623.453.242.56%24.43%346
0064Northeastern University1631621563.753.633.443.27%18.69%208
0064Pennsylvania State - Penn State Law1611601533.83.653.3437.29%22.39%134
0064University of Missouri1601571523.843.643.3252.50%31.63%96
0067Georgia State University1601581563.663.513.3429.30%43.31%217
0067University of Denver1611591553.663.493.1850.30%22.93%271
0067University of Kansas1591571523.873.653.3457.29%31.90%108
0067University of Miami1611581563.643.443.2454.66%24.05%353
0071Brooklyn Law School1601571553.583.443.2447.19%22.87%401
0071Case Western Reserve University1611591563.763.633.3646.77%25.22%119
0071Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law1621611583.733.43.0541.09%18.01%78
0071University of Kentucky1581551543.83.623.3649.62%25.77%102
0071University of Oklahoma1591571533.783.633.3443.82%44.89%168
0071Villanova University1611591543.783.63.3734.18%26.00%184
0077American University1611591553.623.53.2438.74%18.65%381
0077Loyola University—Chicago1611591573.573.43.244.39%20.76%259
0077Rutgers University (merged)1581561533.633.413.1344.02%32.65%404
0077St. John's University1611591533.783.623.3248.11%21.80%254
0077University of Nebraska1601571543.913.733.5153.21%36.50%146
0077University of Pittsburgh1601581553.713.493.2234.20%29.34%120
0083Texas A&M University1601591543.83.623.3428.73%25.95%173
0083University of Cincinnati1591571533.823.643.3950.51%30.00%135
0083University of Oregon1601571543.653.513.2658.86%25.72%153
0086University of San Diego1611591553.683.573.2940.59%21.25%248
0087Illinois Institute of Technology (Chicago-Kent College of Law)1601581533.693.493.1150.24%27.63%240
0087University of New Hampshire1581561523.613.453.1661.93%35.88%139
0087University of Tulsa1561541513.633.423.1357.49%33.05%118
0090Saint Louis University1581551523.683.453.1859.83%39.48%199
0091Florida International University1581571553.773.613.2328.59%31.93%152
0091Marquette University1561541503.633.443.2547.21%34.74%197
0091Michigan State University1571551523.773.583.2955.05%28.69%238
0091Syracuse University1571541523.613.333.0446.16%27.52%266
0091University of Arkansas, Fayetteville1581561533.693.53.1554.05%33.24%113
0091University of Hawaii1591561533.713.453.1538.23%42.62%103
0091University of New Mexico1571551513.723.473.1644.79%34.91%82
0091University of South Carolina1581551533.673.433.2351.67%30.65%212
0091Wayne State University1611591543.733.563.1644.26%36.28%125
0100Drexel University1581571523.673.473.1540.01%23.59%160
0100Hofstra University1561541503.733.533.1948.33%18.90%262
0100Louisiana State University1571551523.723.483.1956.00%37.71%206
0100West Virginia University1571541523.73.453.1558.87%38.70%115
0104Lewis And Clark College1611581553.673.463.1960.12%24.21%180
0104Santa Clara University1591561533.533.333.154.94%20.17%241
0104Stetson University1581551533.553.33.0550.42%33.45%298
0104University of Buffalo—SUNY1571541513.753.493.1946.80%34.08%141
0108Catholic University Of America1581551523.613.423.2146.40%28.34%155
0108CUNY1581541513.633.363.1137.72%33.92%221
0108Howard University1561521493.583.333.0938.19%27.77%160
0108Indiana University - Indianapolis1571541503.643.443.1462.30%44.17%256
0108University of Louisville1571541513.673.463.1652.81%30.32%96
0108University of Mississippi1571551513.753.483.1640.88%39.80%157
0108University of Missouri—Kansas City1561531513.673.413.1955.05%39.56%125
0115Albany Law School Of Union University1561531513.643.373.0752.53%27.65%176
0115University of Montana1571541523.663.43.1261.35%34.25%88
0117Creighton University1551521503.543.192.9557.02%20.93%113
0117Gonzaga University1561541523.633.413.1658.55%26.50%139
0117New York Law School1551531503.593.353.1150.28%26.39%385
0117Texas Tech University1571551533.63.423.244.22%28.12%147
0117University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)1511491463.513.252.8957.18%38.37%233
0122Drake University1581541523.733.443.1766.03%37.06%116
0122Duquesne University1551521503.693.43.1757.75%32.68%152
0122Pace University1531511493.553.28348.33%30.52%263
0122Seattle University1571551513.573.373.0861.69%26.53%226
0126Baltimore, University Of1561531503.443.192.9255.08%35.76%221
0126Cleveland State University1571541503.693.433.2347.99%42.69%144
0126Quinnipiac University1541521503.773.463.2657.91%26.74%144
0126University of Idaho1551531483.573.282.9864.73%39.53%126
0126University of Maine1581541513.683.483.253.85%26.95%91
0126University of Toledo1551521483.623.31365.78%34.90%104
0132Chapman University1601581553.643.493.2833.96%24.66%148
0132DePaul University1561551523.613.393.0548.09%21.63%192
0132University of Wyoming1541521503.553.323.1154.36%34.43%73
0132Washburn University1571541503.713.413.0351.11%38.19%97
0136Oklahoma City University1521491463.53.292.9561.14%43.41%170
0136Vermont Law School1541501453.513.242.8872.65%26.27%151
0138Belmont University1581561533.843.633.2854.26%33.81%142
0138Loyola University—New Orleans1541511483.53.3362.46%32.02%172
0138Mercer University1551531513.63.373.1247.09%34.19%134
0138University of Memphis1551521483.553.322.9355.66%36.49%132
0138University of South Dakota1541521473.783.443.1564.40%42.21%84
0143Suffolk University1561521493.553.333.0866.68%28.37%368
0143University of Akron1551531513.673.453.0549.85%33.23%111
0143University of Arkansas, Little Rock1551521483.613.353.0652.92%36.15%155
RNPAppalachian School of Law1491451433.43.132.6456.63%21.83%61
RNPArizona Summit Law School0000000.00%0.00%0
RNPAtlanta's John Marshall Law Shool1521501473.483.132.6536.78%24.56%70
RNPAve Maria School Of Law1521481463.53.212.8754.32%32.72%109
RNPBarry University1511481463.393.072.7553.02%34.46%245
RNPCalifornia Western School Of Law1531511493.443.262.9953.66%29.91%275
RNPCampbell University1551531503.543.333.0861.20%39.95%174
RNPCapital University1551501473.63.222.8974.48%36.34%164
RNPCharleston School Of Law1511481463.393.122.7558.45%27.15%219
RNPConcordia Law School1521481463.453.222.8561.15%38.20%89
RNPElon University1521491463.533.22.9946.50%37.63%144
RNPFaulkner University1531501473.563.082.8245.89%36.42%60
RNPFlorida A&M University1491461453.433.12.8750.17%34.77%212
RNPFlorida Coastal School Of Law1511471463.362.942.6650.45%17.17%87
RNPGolden Gate University1521501473.383.142.7955.33%20.27%127
RNPInter American University Of Puerto Rico1421401363.553.353.0665.35%69.70%184
RNPJohn Marshall Law School1531501473.433.222.9561.57%32.58%341
RNPLiberty University1541521493.763.373.0254.76%42.63%84
RNPLincoln Memorial1521491473.593.242.9555.04%52.88%101
RNPMississippi College1521481453.433.192.8963.61%32.22%126
RNPMitchell Hamline1561521483.543.232.8759.74%44.72%361
RNPNew England Law | Boston1551521483.583.252.973.12%21.30%351
RNPNorth Carolina Central University1491461443.483.242.9440.42%45.16%142
RNPNorthern Illinois University1531501473.563.283.0759.32%28.43%121
RNPNorthern Kentucky University1541511483.533.28368.66%37.84%129
RNPNova Southeastern University1531511493.43.162.8549.96%30.15%206
RNPOhio Northern University1551511473.673.312.9538.07%34.51%50
RNPPontifical Catholic University Of P.R.1371351323.723.413.1564.94%80.53%91
RNPRegent University1571551503.693.453.1262.76%38.06%107
RNPRoger Williams University1521491463.543.212.9365.35%26.51%169
RNPSamford University1561531503.653.483.2566.15%37.15%159
RNPSouth Texas College Of Law—Houston1551521503.383.152.8551.52%43.16%356
RNPSouthern Illinois University—Carbondale1531491473.53.222.9952.72%38.12%85
RNPSouthern University1471451423.312.992.6860.71%46.09%241
RNPSouthwestern Law School1551531513.563.33.0347.89%37.36%341
RNPSt. Mary's University1541511493.53.242.8754.01%33.60%257
RNPSt. Thomas University (Florida)1581541513.693.513.2561.08%39.64%157
RNPTexas Southern University1471451433.333.072.7828.17%43.10%180
RNPThomas Jefferson School Of Law1501491473.122.872.5246.73%11.37%49
RNPTouro College1511491473.393.12.7555.00%28.99%197
RNPUniversity of Dayton1531501473.673.383.0539.16%28.40%120
RNPUniversity of Detroit Mercy1551531503.463.243.0258.56%39.28%209
RNPUniversity of La Verne1511501483.292.982.7940.80%27.30%99
RNPUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth1531491473.533.222.9854.78%17.93%112
RNPUniversity of North Dakota1521491453.663.32.9760.84%44.68%84
RNPUniversity of Puerto Rico1491451423.843.633.3150.50%90.13%138
RNPUniversity of San Francisco1551531513.513.29353.64%16.55%149
RNPUniversity of the District of Columbia1501481463.353.082.8735.78%41.58%79
RNPUniversity of the Pacific (Mcgeorge)1561531503.543.353.0362.76%32.37%176
RNPUNT Dallas College Of Law1531511483.453.192.7838.62%40.43%132
RNPValparaiso University0000000.00%0.00%0
RNPWestern Michigan University (Cooley)1501451413.322.952.6254.94%37.89%292
RNPWestern New England University1521481463.673.362.9556.13%28.84%110
RNPWestern State College Of Law1521481473.43.172.6840.91%81.48%23
RNPWhittier Law School0000000.00%0.00%0
RNPWidener University—Delaware1511491473.463.212.963.98%35.58%237
RNPWidener-commonwealth1511491463.473.12.8468.09%28.53%111
RNPWillamette University1561531493.513.162.7768.52%27.25%126

Top Law School Admissions - GPA and LSAT Chart

This is a chart visualizing the data. Tap a school to see their 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile GPA and LSAT scores for marticulating students for that year. LSAT is shown on the Y-axis, and GPA on the X-axis. The circle represents the median scores, and the edges of the rectangle represent the 25th and 75th percentile scores. More selective schools are in the top right, and less selective schools are in the bottom left.

Law School Admissions - Getting Into Law School

If you want a good chance of getting into a certain law school, your LSAT score and GPA should be at or above the LSAT and GPA medians of that school.

The bad news is that unless you’re just starting undergrad, your GPA is largely set, and there’s not much you can do about it. The good news is that a slight improvement on your LSAT score has an enormous impact on your chances of admission. Even if you already took the LSAT, you can always learn more and take it again. Your LSAT score is the most important component of your law school application.

If you’re not going to take the LSAT again, you can maximize your chances with our free law school admissions course.

This page is based on data from the ABA and US News.
Preparing for the LSAT? Applying to Law School?

11 Responses to “Top Law Schools – Rankings, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA”

Leave a Reply

Load comments