Law School Rankings Law School GPA and LSAT CAS GPA Calculator

Sort on a column by tapping the heading at the top. Filter the table with the text box. The data is also available as a Google spreadsheet. Share it with anyone you want!

If you’d like help, take a look at our LSAT course syllabus and our admissions course.

RankSchoolL75L50L25G75G50G25Acceptance RateYield1st Yr Class Location
+ More
0001Yale University1761731703.983.923.846.85%68.91%204
0002Stanford University1741711693.993.933.828.72%43.42%180
0003Harvard University1751731703.973.93.812.86%49.85%566
0004University of Chicago1731711673.963.893.7317.48%20.60%193
0005Columbia University1741721703.843.753.6316.79%33.82%412
0006New York University1721701673.93.793.6123.57%23.39%425
0007University of Pennsylvania1711701643.953.893.4914.58%25.45%251
0008University of Michigan1711691653.893.773.5519.60%31.15%361
0009University of California—Berkeley1701681653.93.83.6419.69%25.40%313
0009University of Virginia1711691633.973.893.5915.33%34.88%320
0011Duke University1701691673.873.783.6620.15%20.54%235
0011Northwestern University1701691643.93.843.5819.33%23.37%245
0013Cornell University1681671643.893.823.7321.13%21.33%195
0014Georgetown University1681671633.93.83.5621.23%26.08%581
0015University of Texas at Austin1681671603.883.743.4720.95%31.82%377
0016University of California—Los Angeles1691681653.853.723.5222.52%21.27%311
0017Vanderbilt University1681671613.873.83.6123.66%14.54%180
0018Washington University in St. Louis1701681603.893.813.3929.97%19.45%243
0019University of Southern California1671661633.893.783.6119.24%17.88%199
0020University of Minnesota1661641613.883.763.5234.94%32.02%223
0021University of California—Irvine1651631613.733.573.424.76%31.29%229
0022Boston University1671661603.843.743.4925.87%18.42%284
0022Emory University1661651583.913.793.5129.65%19.56%269
0024George Washington University1661651603.83.713.3740.85%27.11%564
0024University of Notre Dame1661651593.893.713.4925.15%25.44%190
0026Washington and Lee University1641631583.683.513.2128.65%14.49%130
0027University of Alabama1651641573.953.883.4231.06%24.47%117
0027Arizona State University1641631583.93.763.3734.23%23.54%273
0027Boston College1641641613.683.623.4228.72%15.05%231
0027University of Iowa1631611573.773.613.4545.90%18.24%143
0027University of Wisconsin1641621583.763.583.2345.62%34.70%275
0032University of Georgia1641631593.853.673.3926.85%32.59%208
0032Indiana University - Bloomington1631621573.883.723.4939.10%21.87%174
0032Ohio State University1631611573.913.753.5536.09%25.71%187
0032Wake Forest University1631621603.723.583.3833.96%23.86%179
0032University of Washington1651631583.83.693.4426.41%21.72%174
0037University of California—Davis1651621573.743.633.3734.60%18.45%206
0037Fordham University1661641613.73.63.3825.85%29.67%415
0037University of Illinois—Urbana Champaign1641621573.83.653.2532.97%27.03%124
0037William & Mary Law School1641621563.93.763.436.13%14.85%193
0041University of Arizona1621611553.823.73.3225.51%27.47%117
0041Brigham Young University1661641603.913.83.5138.14%60.47%106
0041University of Florida (Levin)1641631553.843.723.3327.86%33.90%248
0041George Mason University1641631573.883.763.4525.91%25.04%160
0045University of North Carolina1631611583.753.593.3646.87%32.19%209
0046University of Colorado—Boulder1641621563.823.713.4133.79%13.88%172
0047Florida State University1611601573.793.633.3435.87%38.06%213
0047Temple University1631611573.73.543.3135.92%27.63%226
0049University of Maryland1611581543.73.563.2847.70%21.56%220
0050Baylor University1611601573.763.593.3139.04%17.41%172
0050University of Connecticut1611581553.623.453.238.74%27.71%138
0050University of Richmond1621611563.693.593.2431.87%23.19%143
0050Southern Methodist University1631611553.83.683.4347.19%24.66%205
0054Tulane University1611591563.643.463.1653.42%23.03%211
0054University of Utah1611591573.723.563.3247.54%27.17%99
0056Yeshiva University (Cardozo)1621611573.713.523.2440.25%27.95%334
0056University of Houston1611601563.753.613.3533.05%22.84%202
0058University of California (Hastings)1611581563.593.443.2444.90%20.87%310
0059Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law1621601583.663.433.2143.36%19.24%76
0059Seton Hall University1601581543.73.493.1548.56%22.98%246
0059University of Nevada—Las Vegas1601581543.793.663.4430.80%57.35%157
0063University of Denver1601581543.633.453.1947.45%20.33%248
0063University of Oklahoma1591571543.783.63.338.93%45.77%174
0065Case Western Reserve University1611591553.673.463.2350.32%22.05%157
0065University of Cincinnati1601571543.823.623.3447.93%27.72%136
0065Georgia State University1601581553.643.473.2529.99%34.84%201
0065University of Kentucky1571551523.733.463.2248.03%35.82%151
0065Loyola Marymount University—Los Angeles1621601573.723.583.3736.34%21.19%318
0065University of Miami1611581553.653.433.1755.95%23.40%339
0065University of Missouri1601571553.73.493.0448.17%30.69%90
0065University of Tennessee1601581543.783.623.2537.28%33.07%124
0065Villanova University1601581543.743.573.3529.49%27.05%183
0074University of Kansas1601571533.763.573.2851.93%28.93%108
0074Loyola University—Chicago1601571543.63.433.1845.67%24.91%273
0074Northeastern University1631611563.793.63.3741.47%16.91%202
0074Pennsylvania State - Penn State Law1601591553.743.583.3235.07%17.96%127
0074University of Pittsburgh1591571543.63.393.0929.31%24.21%130
0074Rutgers University1581551533.63.363.0848.80%32.17%409
0080American University1601581553.583.433.0848.57%21.31%463
0080University of Nebraska1601561533.843.663.3964.93%35.83%136
0080Texas A&M University1581571553.73.513.2730.22%28.18%182
0083Brooklyn Law School1591571553.573.383.247.19%20.57%356
0083St. John's University1601591533.763.613.3341.93%20.19%232
0085Illinois Institute of Technology (Chicago-Kent College of Law)1601571513.643.443.0949.34%28.88%246
0085University of New Hampshire1591561533.673.463.1561.15%30.56%91
0085University of Oregon1591571543.583.383.1550.43%23.21%126
0088University of Arkansas, Fayetteville1571541513.743.463.1755.81%34.05%126
0088Louisiana State University1571541503.733.463.1661.51%37.07%206
0088Michigan State University1571541523.733.513.2459.41%21.93%208
0088University of New Mexico1561531513.643.43.0947.86%36.79%106
0088Saint Louis University1591551523.683.453.1863.99%33.46%176
0088University of South Carolina1571551533.653.413.1949.76%28.67%214
0088Syracuse University1561541523.613.383.1352.10%22.13%189
0095Lewis And Clark College1611581553.673.383.154.98%23.51%167
0095Marquette University1561541503.613.423.1648.11%28.11%190
0095University of San Diego1611591563.693.533.2335.40%19.07%240
0098Indiana University - Indianapolis1561531493.663.453.1459.62%43.33%255
0098Stetson University1571551533.593.363.0645.52%32.16%284
0098Wayne State University1611581553.693.53.2648.06%31.57%128
0101Drexel University1581561533.613.433.0848.60%21.38%154
0101Florida International University1571561523.763.633.3833.31%26.95%161
0101University of Hawaii1571541523.633.323.0149.67%38.00%116
0101University of Mississippi1571551503.653.463.1143.02%32.01%145
0101University of Tulsa1571541503.633.483.0941.65%41.32%100
0106Albany Law School Of Union University1561531513.623.323.0654.64%29.54%182
0106University of Maine1571541503.653.473.1253.31%25.82%81
0106University of Buffalo—SUNY1561531503.643.413.1557.91%30.64%151
0106West Virginia University1551531513.643.383.0461.52%36.79%111
0110Catholic University Of America1561531503.583.413.1751.40%22.64%138
0110Hofstra University1551531483.673.423.1149.14%17.49%257
0110New York Law School1551531503.583.363.1352.36%25.03%381
0113Cleveland State University1561531503.643.433.152.62%43.30%140
0113Gonzaga University1561541523.583.323.0964.17%25.91%145
0113University of Louisville1561531513.613.373.1365.07%27.96%126
0113Santa Clara University1571551523.493.323.0457.74%20.09%239
0113University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)1581541503.713.533.2160.52%34.75%149
0113Texas Tech University1571551523.643.443.1844.00%29.05%150
0119Baltimore, University Of1551521503.493.252.9157.42%32.10%226
0119Duquesne University1541521503.693.383.1362.24%36.13%188
0119University of Idaho1551531483.553.252.9363.46%36.03%114
0119University of Missouri—Kansas City1561531513.763.413.1547.35%42.71%127
0119University of Montana1581551523.643.373.0662.22%31.17%79
0119Washburn University1551531503.693.352.9857.84%40.29%113
0125CUNY1581541503.583.283.0138.11%33.50%208
0125Creighton University1561531503.63.293.0352.22%20.60%112
0125Pace University1531511493.533.32.9950.34%26.80%224
0128DePaul University1541531503.413.22.9458.69%18.77%236
0128Howard University1551511493.543.243.0135.32%29.90%155
0128Mercer University1541521493.583.312.9855.85%31.98%142
0128Seattle University1571541503.543.323.0365.19%23.24%215
0128University of South Dakota1531501473.653.273.0164.81%40.00%71
0133Drake University1561531513.753.463.1859.24%33.44%106
0133Quinnipiac University1541521493.673.473.1264.50%22.29%113
0133Vermont Law School1561511473.563.252.876.39%29.39%194
0133University of Wyoming1561521503.673.393.0955.12%36.28%85
0137University of Memphis1551521483.633.412.9353.13%32.82%130
0137University of Toledo1541521473.73.443.1862.47%36.50%96
0139Belmont University1571551533.73.53.3152.45%22.61%109
0139Chapman University1581571543.563.423.1738.04%24.06%155
0141University of Arkansas, Little Rock1551511473.593.33.0652.85%33.58%138
0141University of Dayton1521491463.563.293.0351.90%29.97%100
0143Widener-commonwealth1481471453.453.132.8362.07%30.03%117
0144University of Akron1561531513.563.283.0448.55%36.20%143
0144Northern Illinois University1521491483.443.092.7553.42%21.92%90
0144Suffolk University1561531493.573.363.1365.04%29.17%379
RNPAppalachian School of Law1471441433.323.052.6462.59%19.53%50
RNPAtlanta's John Marshall Law Shool1521491473.383.012.645.93%20.43%108
RNPAve Maria School Of Law1511481453.353.052.7355.15%31.33%96
RNPBarry University1511481463.383.022.6657.48%30.60%255
RNPCalifornia Western School Of Law1521501483.393.172.9159.01%25.56%262
RNPCampbell University1551521503.563.33.0658.75%43.83%183
RNPCapital University1521491473.543.253.0164.33%38.12%158
RNPCharleston School Of Law1501471453.453.152.8155.56%24.60%206
RNPUniversity of Detroit Mercy1551521493.513.273.0656.10%41.09%189
RNPUniversity of the District of Columbia1501471453.172.922.7235.45%29.47%64
RNPElon University1531501473.543.263.0335.85%38.90%146
RNPFaulkner University1511491463.433.132.9450.00%33.71%59
RNPFlorida A&M University1491461453.363.092.7948.94%31.06%190
RNPFlorida Coastal School Of Law1531501473.363.142.8337.82%14.81%60
RNPGolden Gate University1521501473.33.032.6561.26%25.61%237
RNPJohn Marshall Law School1521491463.53.182.7964.98%30.87%336
RNPLiberty University1561521493.683.363.0858.81%37.43%72
RNPLoyola University—New Orleans1551521483.483.142.8959.56%31.51%162
RNPUniversity of the Pacific (Mcgeorge)1561531483.573.323.0659.40%30.83%193
RNPMississippi College1511481453.523.052.762.48%28.13%123
RNPMitchell Hamline1551511473.53.142.8659.46%48.76%381
RNPNew England Law | Boston1531501473.433.162.8268.34%20.15%185
RNPNorth Carolina Central University1501461443.53.263.0740.88%31.33%103
RNPUniversity of North Dakota1501481453.483.132.8664.00%35.23%62
RNPNorthern Kentucky University1531501473.533.252.9567.90%38.04%143
RNPNova Southeastern University1531501483.343.112.7945.69%32.89%198
RNPOhio Northern University1521511473.723.523.0842.24%28.92%51
RNPOklahoma City University1521491463.553.22.8763.40%44.20%162
RNPRegent University1581541503.733.553.2743.20%35.19%97
RNPRoger Williams University1511481453.513.28369.31%25.90%168
RNPSamford University1541511493.573.313.174.14%32.00%145
RNPUniversity of San Francisco1551521513.423.192.9655.55%14.46%141
RNPSouth Texas College Of Law—Houston1541511483.363.12.8456.17%39.53%341
RNPSouthern Illinois University—Carbondale1511501473.483.12.750.36%35.55%76
RNPSouthern University1461441423.132.832.5565.91%47.46%242
RNPSouthwestern Law School1551531503.493.222.9846.12%33.54%277
RNPSt. Mary's University1541511483.483.192.8955.84%32.20%238
RNPSt. Thomas University (Florida)1511481463.413.12.7753.80%32.44%184
RNPTexas Southern University1471441433.373.032.7335.42%43.57%217
RNPTouro College1501481463.2632.7155.70%33.44%209
RNPUniversity of La Verne1511491473.2932.7246.01%22.01%95
RNPUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth1521481473.443.192.8956.91%17.38%95
RNPValparaiso University0000000.00%0.00%0
RNPWestern Michigan University (Cooley)1471421393.333.022.6486.13%43.06%541
RNPWestern New England University1521481463.623.292.8258.66%23.14%88
RNPWestern State College Of Law1511481463.43.022.8152.50%42.93%162
RNPWidener University—Delaware1511481473.483.172.8961.89%34.11%212
RNPWillamette University1561521493.453.132.7175.42%25.51%129
UnrankedArizona Summit Law School00000046.15%56.67%17
UnrankedConcordia Law School1511481443.523.052.859.14%35.15%59
UnrankedInter American University Of Puerto Rico1431391353.433.152.8159.62%65.61%187
UnrankedLincoln Memorial1521491473.513.072.7246.95%51.41%91
UnrankedPepperdine University1611601553.793.633.3536.28%14.23%159
UnrankedPontifical Catholic University Of P.R.1391341323.693.443.1262.86%72.73%96
UnrankedUniversity of Puerto Rico1471421383.793.553.3166.89%84.50%172
UnrankedThomas Jefferson School Of Law1491471453.092.82.5340.43%11.13%59
UnrankedUNT Dallas College Of Law1531501483.323.082.6839.67%37.60%136
UnrankedWhittier Law School0000000.00%0.00%0

Top Law School Admissions - GPA and LSAT Chart

This is a chart visualizing the data. Tap a school to see their 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile GPA and LSAT scores for marticulating students for that year. LSAT is shown on the Y-axis, and GPA on the X-axis. The circle represents the median scores, and the edges of the rectangle represent the 25th and 75th percentile scores. More selective schools are in the top right, and less selective schools are in the bottom left.

Law School Admissions - Getting Into Law School

If you want a good chance of getting into a certain law school, your LSAT score and GPA should be at or above the LSAT and GPA medians of that school.

The bad news is that unless you’re just starting undergrad, your GPA is largely set, and there’s not much you can do about it. The good news is that a slight improvement on your LSAT score has an enormous impact on your chances of admission. Even if you already took the LSAT, you can always learn more and take it again. Your LSAT score is the most important component of your law school application.

If you’re not going to take the LSAT again, you can maximize your chances with our free law school admissions course.

This page is based on data from the ABA and US News.

10 Responses to “Top Law Schools – Rankings, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA”

Leave a Reply

Load comments