Law School Rankings Law School GPA and LSAT CAS GPA Calculator

Sort on a column by tapping the heading at the top. Filter the table with the text box. The data is also available as a Google spreadsheet. Share it with anyone you want!

If you’d like help, take a look at our LSAT course syllabus and our admissions course.

RankSchoolL75L50L25G75G50G25Acceptance RateYield1st Yr Class Location
+ More
0001Yale University1761731703.983.923.846.85%68.91%204
0002Stanford University1741711693.993.933.828.72%43.42%180
0003Harvard University1751731703.973.93.812.86%49.85%566
0004University of Chicago1731711673.963.893.7317.48%20.60%193
0005Columbia University1741721703.843.753.6316.79%33.82%412
0006New York University1721701673.93.793.6123.57%23.39%425
0007University of Pennsylvania1711701643.953.893.4914.58%25.45%251
0008University of Virginia1711691633.973.893.5915.33%34.88%320
0009University of Michigan1711691653.893.773.5519.60%31.15%361
0010Duke University1701691673.873.783.6620.15%20.54%235
0010Northwestern University1701691643.93.843.5819.33%23.37%245
0010University of California—Berkeley1701681653.93.83.6419.69%25.40%313
0013Cornell University1681671643.893.823.7321.13%21.33%195
0014Georgetown University1681671633.93.83.5621.23%26.08%581
0015University of California—Los Angeles1691681653.853.723.5222.52%21.27%311
0016University of Texas at Austin1681671603.883.743.4720.95%31.82%377
0017University of Southern California1671661633.893.783.6119.24%17.88%199
0018Vanderbilt University1681671613.873.83.6123.66%14.54%180
0018Washington University in St. Louis1701681603.893.813.3929.97%19.45%243
0020University of Minnesota1661641613.883.763.5234.94%32.02%223
0021University of Notre Dame1661651593.893.713.4925.15%25.44%190
0022George Washington University1661651603.83.713.3740.85%27.11%564
0023Boston University1671661603.843.743.4925.87%18.42%284
0023University of California—Irvine1651631613.733.573.424.76%31.29%229
0025University of Alabama1651641573.953.883.4231.06%24.47%117
0026Emory University1661651583.913.793.5129.65%19.56%269
0027Arizona State University1641631583.93.763.3734.23%23.54%273
0027Boston College1641641613.683.623.4228.72%15.05%231
0027University of Georgia1641631593.853.673.3926.85%32.59%208
0027University of Iowa1631611573.773.613.4545.90%18.24%143
0031University of California—Davis1651621573.743.633.3734.60%18.45%206
0031University of Florida (Levin)1641631553.843.723.3327.86%33.90%248
0031Wake Forest University1631621603.723.583.3833.96%23.86%179
0034Indiana University - Bloomington1631621573.883.723.4939.10%21.87%174
0034Ohio State University1631611573.913.753.5536.09%25.71%187
0034University of North Carolina1631611583.753.593.3646.87%32.19%209
0034University of Wisconsin1641621583.763.583.2345.62%34.70%275
0034Washington and Lee University1641631583.683.513.2128.65%14.49%130
0039Brigham Young University1661641603.913.83.5138.14%60.47%106
0039Fordham University1661641613.73.63.3825.85%29.67%415
0039University of Arizona1621611553.823.73.3225.51%27.47%117
0039University of Illinois—Urbana Champaign1641621573.83.653.2532.97%27.03%124
0039William & Mary Law School1641621563.93.763.436.13%14.85%193
0044University of Washington1651631583.83.693.4426.41%21.72%174
0045George Mason University1641631573.883.763.4525.91%25.04%160
0045University of Colorado—Boulder1641621563.823.713.4133.79%13.88%172
0047University of Utah1611591573.723.563.3247.54%27.17%99
0048Baylor University1611601573.763.593.3139.04%17.41%172
0048Florida State University1611601573.793.633.3435.87%38.06%213
0048Temple University1631611573.73.543.3135.92%27.63%226
0051Pepperdine University1611601553.793.633.3536.28%14.23%159
0052Southern Methodist University1631611553.83.683.4347.19%24.66%205
0052Tulane University1611591563.643.463.1653.42%23.03%211
0052University of Connecticut1611581553.623.453.238.74%27.71%138
0052University of Maryland1611581543.73.563.2847.70%21.56%220
0052University of Richmond1621611563.693.593.2431.87%23.19%143
0052Yeshiva University (Cardozo)1621611573.713.523.2440.25%27.95%334
0058University of Nevada—Las Vegas1601581543.793.663.4430.80%57.35%157
0059Seton Hall University1601581543.73.493.1548.56%22.98%246
0059University of Houston1611601563.753.613.3533.05%22.84%202
0059University of Tennessee1601581543.783.623.2537.28%33.07%124
0062Loyola Marymount University—Los Angeles1621601573.723.583.3736.34%21.19%318
0062University of California (Hastings)1611581563.593.443.2444.90%20.87%310
0064Northeastern University1631611563.793.63.3741.47%16.91%202
0064Pennsylvania State - Penn State Law1601591553.743.583.3235.07%17.96%127
0064University of Missouri1601571553.73.493.0448.17%30.69%90
0067Georgia State University1601581553.643.473.2529.99%34.84%201
0067University of Denver1601581543.633.453.1947.45%20.33%248
0067University of Kansas1601571533.763.573.2851.93%28.93%108
0067University of Miami1611581553.653.433.1755.95%23.40%339
0071Brooklyn Law School1591571553.573.383.247.19%20.57%356
0071Case Western Reserve University1611591553.673.463.2350.32%22.05%157
0071Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law1621601583.663.433.2143.36%19.24%76
0071University of Kentucky1571551523.733.463.2248.03%35.82%151
0071University of Oklahoma1591571543.783.63.338.93%45.77%174
0071Villanova University1601581543.743.573.3529.49%27.05%183
0077American University1601581553.583.433.0848.57%21.31%463
0077Loyola University—Chicago1601571543.63.433.1845.67%24.91%273
0077Rutgers University (merged)1581551533.63.363.0848.80%32.17%409
0077St. John's University1601591533.763.613.3341.93%20.19%232
0077University of Nebraska1601561533.843.663.3964.93%35.83%136
0077University of Pittsburgh1591571543.63.393.0929.31%24.21%130
0083Texas A&M University1581571553.73.513.2730.22%28.18%182
0083University of Cincinnati1601571543.823.623.3447.93%27.72%136
0083University of Oregon1591571543.583.383.1550.43%23.21%126
0086University of San Diego1611591563.693.533.2335.40%19.07%240
0087Illinois Institute of Technology (Chicago-Kent College of Law)1601571513.643.443.0949.34%28.88%246
0087University of New Hampshire1591561533.673.463.1561.15%30.56%91
0087University of Tulsa1571541503.633.483.0941.65%41.32%100
0090Saint Louis University1591551523.683.453.1863.99%33.46%176
0091Florida International University1571561523.763.633.3833.31%26.95%161
0091Marquette University1561541503.613.423.1648.11%28.11%190
0091Michigan State University1571541523.733.513.2459.41%21.93%208
0091Syracuse University1561541523.613.383.1352.10%22.13%189
0091University of Arkansas, Fayetteville1571541513.743.463.1755.81%34.05%126
0091University of Hawaii1571541523.633.323.0149.67%38.00%116
0091University of New Mexico1561531513.643.43.0947.86%36.79%106
0091University of South Carolina1571551533.653.413.1949.76%28.67%214
0091Wayne State University1611581553.693.53.2648.06%31.57%128
0100Drexel University1581561533.613.433.0848.60%21.38%154
0100Hofstra University1551531483.673.423.1149.14%17.49%257
0100Louisiana State University1571541503.733.463.1661.51%37.07%206
0100West Virginia University1551531513.643.383.0461.52%36.79%111
0104Lewis And Clark College1611581553.673.383.154.98%23.51%167
0104Santa Clara University1571551523.493.323.0457.74%20.09%239
0104Stetson University1571551533.593.363.0645.52%32.16%284
0104University of Buffalo—SUNY1561531503.643.413.1557.91%30.64%151
0108Catholic University Of America1561531503.583.413.1751.40%22.64%138
0108CUNY1581541503.583.283.0138.11%33.50%208
0108Howard University1551511493.543.243.0135.32%29.90%155
0108Indiana University - Indianapolis1561531493.663.453.1459.62%43.33%255
0108University of Louisville1561531513.613.373.1365.07%27.96%126
0108University of Mississippi1571551503.653.463.1143.02%32.01%145
0108University of Missouri—Kansas City1561531513.763.413.1547.35%42.71%127
0115Albany Law School Of Union University1561531513.623.323.0654.64%29.54%182
0115University of Montana1581551523.643.373.0662.22%31.17%79
0117Creighton University1561531503.63.293.0352.22%20.60%112
0117Gonzaga University1561541523.583.323.0964.17%25.91%145
0117New York Law School1551531503.583.363.1352.36%25.03%381
0117Texas Tech University1571551523.643.443.1844.00%29.05%150
0117University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)1581541503.713.533.2160.52%34.75%149
0122Drake University1561531513.753.463.1859.24%33.44%106
0122Duquesne University1541521503.693.383.1362.24%36.13%188
0122Pace University1531511493.533.32.9950.34%26.80%224
0122Seattle University1571541503.543.323.0365.19%23.24%215
0126Baltimore, University Of1551521503.493.252.9157.42%32.10%226
0126Cleveland State University1561531503.643.433.152.62%43.30%140
0126Quinnipiac University1541521493.673.473.1264.50%22.29%113
0126University of Idaho1551531483.553.252.9363.46%36.03%114
0126University of Maine1571541503.653.473.1253.31%25.82%81
0126University of Toledo1541521473.73.443.1862.47%36.50%96
0132Chapman University1581571543.563.423.1738.04%24.06%155
0132DePaul University1541531503.413.22.9458.69%18.77%236
0132University of Wyoming1561521503.673.393.0955.12%36.28%85
0132Washburn University1551531503.693.352.9857.84%40.29%113
0136Oklahoma City University1521491463.553.22.8763.40%44.20%162
0136Vermont Law School1561511473.563.252.876.39%29.39%194
0138Belmont University1571551533.73.53.3152.45%22.61%109
0138Loyola University—New Orleans1551521483.483.142.8959.56%31.51%162
0138Mercer University1541521493.583.312.9855.85%31.98%142
0138University of Memphis1551521483.633.412.9353.13%32.82%130
0138University of South Dakota1531501473.653.273.0164.81%40.00%71
0143Suffolk University1561531493.573.363.1365.04%29.17%379
0143University of Akron1561531513.563.283.0448.55%36.20%143
0143University of Arkansas, Little Rock1551511473.593.33.0652.85%33.58%138
RNPAppalachian School of Law1471441433.323.052.6462.59%19.53%50
RNPArizona Summit Law School00000046.15%56.67%17
RNPAtlanta's John Marshall Law Shool1521491473.383.012.645.93%20.43%108
RNPAve Maria School Of Law1511481453.353.052.7355.15%31.33%96
RNPBarry University1511481463.383.022.6657.48%30.60%255
RNPCalifornia Western School Of Law1521501483.393.172.9159.01%25.56%262
RNPCampbell University1551521503.563.33.0658.75%43.83%183
RNPCapital University1521491473.543.253.0164.33%38.12%158
RNPCharleston School Of Law1501471453.453.152.8155.56%24.60%206
RNPConcordia Law School1511481443.523.052.859.14%35.15%59
RNPElon University1531501473.543.263.0335.85%38.90%146
RNPFaulkner University1511491463.433.132.9450.00%33.71%59
RNPFlorida A&M University1491461453.363.092.7948.94%31.06%190
RNPFlorida Coastal School Of Law1531501473.363.142.8337.82%14.81%60
RNPGolden Gate University1521501473.33.032.6561.26%25.61%237
RNPInter American University Of Puerto Rico1431391353.433.152.8159.62%65.61%187
RNPJohn Marshall Law School1521491463.53.182.7964.98%30.87%336
RNPLiberty University1561521493.683.363.0858.81%37.43%72
RNPLincoln Memorial1521491473.513.072.7246.95%51.41%91
RNPMississippi College1511481453.523.052.762.48%28.13%123
RNPMitchell Hamline1551511473.53.142.8659.46%48.76%381
RNPNew England Law | Boston1531501473.433.162.8268.34%20.15%185
RNPNorth Carolina Central University1501461443.53.263.0740.88%31.33%103
RNPNorthern Illinois University1521491483.443.092.7553.42%21.92%90
RNPNorthern Kentucky University1531501473.533.252.9567.90%38.04%143
RNPNova Southeastern University1531501483.343.112.7945.69%32.89%198
RNPOhio Northern University1521511473.723.523.0842.24%28.92%51
RNPPontifical Catholic University Of P.R.1391341323.693.443.1262.86%72.73%96
RNPRegent University1581541503.733.553.2743.20%35.19%97
RNPRoger Williams University1511481453.513.28369.31%25.90%168
RNPSamford University1541511493.573.313.174.14%32.00%145
RNPSouth Texas College Of Law—Houston1541511483.363.12.8456.17%39.53%341
RNPSouthern Illinois University—Carbondale1511501473.483.12.750.36%35.55%76
RNPSouthern University1461441423.132.832.5565.91%47.46%242
RNPSouthwestern Law School1551531503.493.222.9846.12%33.54%277
RNPSt. Mary's University1541511483.483.192.8955.84%32.20%238
RNPSt. Thomas University (Florida)1511481463.413.12.7753.80%32.44%184
RNPTexas Southern University1471441433.373.032.7335.42%43.57%217
RNPThomas Jefferson School Of Law1491471453.092.82.5340.43%11.13%59
RNPTouro College1501481463.2632.7155.70%33.44%209
RNPUniversity of Dayton1521491463.563.293.0351.90%29.97%100
RNPUniversity of Detroit Mercy1551521493.513.273.0656.10%41.09%189
RNPUniversity of La Verne1511491473.2932.7246.01%22.01%95
RNPUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth1521481473.443.192.8956.91%17.38%95
RNPUniversity of North Dakota1501481453.483.132.8664.00%35.23%62
RNPUniversity of Puerto Rico1471421383.793.553.3166.89%84.50%172
RNPUniversity of San Francisco1551521513.423.192.9655.55%14.46%141
RNPUniversity of the District of Columbia1501471453.172.922.7235.45%29.47%64
RNPUniversity of the Pacific (Mcgeorge)1561531483.573.323.0659.40%30.83%193
RNPUNT Dallas College Of Law1531501483.323.082.6839.67%37.60%136
RNPValparaiso University0000000.00%0.00%0
RNPWestern Michigan University (Cooley)1471421393.333.022.6486.13%43.06%541
RNPWestern New England University1521481463.623.292.8258.66%23.14%88
RNPWestern State College Of Law1511481463.43.022.8152.50%42.93%162
RNPWhittier Law School0000000.00%0.00%0
RNPWidener University—Delaware1511481473.483.172.8961.89%34.11%212
RNPWidener-commonwealth1481471453.453.132.8362.07%30.03%117
RNPWillamette University1561521493.453.132.7175.42%25.51%129

Top Law School Admissions - GPA and LSAT Chart

This is a chart visualizing the data. Tap a school to see their 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile GPA and LSAT scores for marticulating students for that year. LSAT is shown on the Y-axis, and GPA on the X-axis. The circle represents the median scores, and the edges of the rectangle represent the 25th and 75th percentile scores. More selective schools are in the top right, and less selective schools are in the bottom left.

Law School Admissions - Getting Into Law School

If you want a good chance of getting into a certain law school, your LSAT score and GPA should be at or above the LSAT and GPA medians of that school.

The bad news is that unless you’re just starting undergrad, your GPA is largely set, and there’s not much you can do about it. The good news is that a slight improvement on your LSAT score has an enormous impact on your chances of admission. Even if you already took the LSAT, you can always learn more and take it again. Your LSAT score is the most important component of your law school application.

If you’re not going to take the LSAT again, you can maximize your chances with our free law school admissions course.

This page is based on data from the ABA and US News.
Preparing for the LSAT? Applying to Law School?

10 Responses to “Top Law Schools – Rankings, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA”

Leave a Reply

Load comments