Law School Rankings Law School GPA and LSAT CAS GPA Calculator

Sort on a column by tapping the heading at the top. Filter the table with the text box. The data is also available as a Google spreadsheet. Share it with anyone you want!

If you’d like help, take a look at our LSAT course syllabus and our admissions course.

RankSchool NameL75L50L25G75G50G25AcceptanceYield1st Yr Class Location
+ More
0001Yale University1751731703.973.913.838.39%67.92%205
0002Stanford University1731711683.953.93.799.92%41.84%180
0003Harvard University1751731703.963.863.7615.76%53.00%560
0004University of Chicago1721701663.953.93.7321.48%18.68%188
0005Columbia University1731711693.83.73.5620.81%29.93%389
0006New York University1701691663.93.833.6627.21%23.28%427
0007University of Pennsylvania1701691633.943.893.5417.60%23.73%244
0008University of Michigan1701691643.893.83.5721.90%25.84%320
0009University of California—Berkeley1681671643.883.793.6623.16%23.93%304
0009University of Virginia1701691633.943.873.5618.28%32.07%319
0011Duke University1701691663.843.753.5722.75%19.47%214
0011Northwestern University1701681633.893.833.5623.77%20.98%228
0013Cornell University1681671633.873.773.6822.16%22.39%196
0014Georgetown University1681671613.893.793.5226.01%24.44%582
0015University of Texas at Austin1681671613.843.713.4924.88%27.24%308
0016University of California—Los Angeles1681671633.863.763.5426.86%19.58%294
0017Vanderbilt University1671661623.873.753.529.47%11.61%168
0018Washington University in St. Louis1691681613.863.743.3726.91%18.43%225
0019University of Southern California1661651623.883.763.5824.42%14.35%187
0020University of Minnesota1651631593.873.753.546.52%22.71%196
0021University of California—Irvine1651631603.683.573.3825.58%26.69%159
0022Boston University1661651613.813.733.529.41%14.54%236
0022Emory University1661651563.93.813.4534.18%16.70%238
0024George Washington University1661651583.83.713.3534.46%15.97%407
0024University of Notre Dame1651641573.833.733.5130.18%25.73%198
0026Washington and Lee University1631611573.73.563.1741.28%16.56%164
0027University of Alabama1661641573.943.843.4129.93%26.06%124
0027Arizona State University1641621573.873.753.3641.39%25.26%216
0027Boston College1641631623.693.613.4433.53%15.62%254
0027University of Iowa1631611563.753.623.3841.43%20.38%131
0027University of Wisconsin1631611563.783.623.2442.47%25.34%151
0032University of Georgia1631621573.843.713.4129.87%31.54%189
0032Indiana University - Bloomington1621611553.873.753.4643.68%19.34%162
0032Ohio State University1631601573.843.683.5141.97%26.64%215
0032Wake Forest University1631611563.753.653.3746.35%18.54%157
0032University of Washington1651631573.793.673.4732.90%21.14%166
0037University of California—Davis1651631573.733.593.3729.72%16.89%151
0037Fordham University1641631603.73.593.431.75%27.55%410
0037University of Illinois—Urbana Champaign1631611563.723.613.3346.43%25.84%153
0037William & Mary Law School1641631573.853.753.4735.60%13.02%186
0041University of Arizona1631611563.853.633.2727.12%20.41%80
0041Brigham Young University1641631583.913.83.640.90%57.80%101
0041University of Florida (Levin)1631611553.813.693.3730.71%33.75%301
0041George Mason University1631621573.823.73.3125.33%28.18%176
0045University of North Carolina1631611573.713.563.3343.99%35.07%213
0046University of Colorado—Boulder1631611553.813.653.3234.68%17.54%190
0047Florida State University1601591573.733.613.4233.90%30.85%179
0047Temple University1621601563.73.493.2440.65%25.94%223
0049University of Maryland1591571533.673.513.2951.37%21.07%207
0050Baylor University1601591553.73.533.2840.84%16.15%167
0050University of Connecticut1591581553.673.453.2344.14%27.31%145
0050University of Richmond1611601553.683.573.1937.02%17.38%115
0050Southern Methodist University1631611543.793.683.3643.87%29.34%208
0054Tulane University1601581553.653.483.254.94%21.27%208
0054University of Utah1601581553.763.593.4347.66%28.89%91
0056Yeshiva University (Cardozo)1611591563.683.513.2549.23%28.69%368
0056University of Houston1611591563.693.553.3232.53%24.36%227
0058University of California (Hastings)1611591563.63.423.1649.42%21.72%326
0059Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law1621591583.673.293.0139.34%27.65%73
0059Seton Hall University1581561523.693.413.1348.55%21.85%197
0059University of Nevada—Las Vegas1591571533.743.543.2832.53%51.98%105
0063University of Denver1591571543.633.463.1351.15%20.20%248
0063University of Oklahoma1591571533.773.563.3339.79%41.62%159
0065Case Western Reserve University1601591543.683.463.2638.91%22.63%134
0065University of Cincinnati1591561533.833.63.349.53%20.08%96
0065Georgia State University1591571543.653.53.2530.09%37.40%190
0065University of Kentucky1581561533.733.463.1243.17%28.14%113
0065Loyola Marymount University—Los Angeles1611591563.713.533.2738.76%23.80%326
0065University of Miami1601571553.593.363.258.74%22.83%322
0065University of Missouri1591571533.713.443.1354.14%28.24%92
0065University of Tennessee1601581533.743.523.2240.87%29.47%123
0065Villanova University1591581533.753.583.3631.65%24.23%175
0074University of Kansas1581561523.723.533.2252.70%30.41%107
0074Loyola University—Chicago1601581543.643.393.0946.17%23.76%258
0074Northeastern University1631611563.753.63.4334.23%20.99%208
0074Pennsylvania State - Penn State Law1591581543.713.543.241.40%16.36%119
0074University of Pittsburgh1581561523.623.423.1131.47%25.97%141
0074Rutgers University1571551513.613.373.1148.15%34.57%347
0080American University1581561523.573.413.1155.65%17.27%416
0080University of Nebraska1581561543.853.723.4259.79%37.97%132
0080Texas A&M University1591571543.63.443.2227.28%26.57%138
0083Brooklyn Law School1591561533.563.353.1551.73%20.27%369
0083St. John's University1601581533.73.583.3140.11%22.35%251
0085Illinois Institute of Technology (Chicago-Kent College of Law)1581561503.623.43.0164.94%23.44%229
0085University of New Hampshire1591571553.653.393.1556.80%28.14%74
0085University of Oregon1601571543.63.413.2153.59%27.60%144
0088University of Arkansas, Fayetteville1571541513.723.533.1954.90%35.42%119
0088Louisiana State University1571541513.653.443.1258.49%33.78%179
0088Michigan State University1571541503.753.563.2151.26%24.17%266
0088University of New Mexico1561531513.673.453.1447.81%36.70%123
0088Saint Louis University1571541503.73.383.1363.37%31.18%168
0088University of South Carolina1561541523.593.383.0846.62%33.55%215
0088Syracuse University1561541503.63.383.0552.26%22.63%197
0095Lewis And Clark College1601571543.613.43.1362.31%22.55%170
0095Marquette University1561531493.543.373.158.58%27.80%186
0095University of San Diego1601581543.673.513.2440.37%18.09%240
0098Indiana University - Indianapolis1561531493.643.453.1663.69%42.45%240
0098Stetson University1571551523.553.333.145.08%31.40%267
0098Wayne State University1601571533.693.443.1855.09%33.26%147
0101Drexel University1571551523.643.373.0848.75%22.81%151
0101Florida International University1571561513.773.613.1830.31%30.17%149
0101University of Hawaii1561531513.523.22.9451.18%33.10%94
0101University of Mississippi1571551493.723.493.2344.78%30.62%113
0101University of Tulsa1571541523.663.353.0244.97%36.08%94
0106Albany Law School Of Union University1551521503.563.363.0957.98%28.29%150
0106University of Maine1551531493.683.423.1253.81%25.23%85
0106University of Buffalo—SUNY1561541503.723.533.2254.84%33.41%144
0106West Virginia University1551531513.633.323.0457.07%32.70%109
0110Catholic University Of America1561531493.553.313.0852.57%17.46%120
0110Hofstra University1551521483.593.43.0651.20%15.56%250
0110New York Law School1541521493.573.373.0955.48%23.98%377
0113Cleveland State University1551531503.623.353.1149.23%37.41%108
0113Gonzaga University1561531513.543.33.0758.87%21.66%119
0113University of Louisville1551521513.643.363.1168.96%30.09%141
0113Santa Clara University1571541513.463.293.0262.20%17.19%220
0113University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)1571541493.693.433.1763.67%41.79%146
0113Texas Tech University1561551543.643.433.0346.13%26.53%139
0119Baltimore, University Of1541521493.463.182.8256.74%30.14%199
0119Duquesne University1551521503.713.493.2161.36%29.63%148
0119University of Idaho1551531493.63.292.9560.96%36.99%111
0119University of Missouri—Kansas City1551521503.623.423.1855.98%42.07%122
0119University of Montana1561541503.553.34361.62%28.28%72
0119Washburn University1551521493.553.322.7863.48%43.25%114
0125CUNY1571531503.543.262.9440.62%30.52%186
0125Creighton University1561521493.613.312.9272.04%14.25%107
0125Pace University1531511483.533.28352.60%27.27%219
0128DePaul University1541521503.493.33.0161.36%20.91%249
0128Howard University1541511483.543.243.0540.27%25.49%145
0128Mercer University1551521503.553.322.9253.46%29.34%122
0128Seattle University1571541503.53.343.0367.22%20.10%197
0128University of South Dakota1501471443.773.483.2569.26%29.95%57
0133Drake University1561521493.613.393.0860.63%35.05%103
0133Quinnipiac University1551521503.593.43.1357.48%29.64%125
0133Vermont Law School1561511473.483.22.8578.83%28.86%161
0133University of Wyoming1541511493.543.282.9166.30%29.83%72
0137University of Memphis1541521493.573.32.9852.24%30.47%107
0137University of Toledo1541521503.733.413.0757.25%30.14%92
0139Belmont University1581551523.73.53.1647.84%31.64%112
0139Chapman University1581561533.573.363.1238.15%26.26%167
0141University of Arkansas, Little Rock1551511473.643.33.0355.99%38.71%140
0141University of Dayton1521491453.493.292.9653.32%34.07%93
0143Widener-commonwealth1501471453.543.192.8561.32%32.51%128
0144University of Akron1541511493.513.282.9456.82%34.72%159
0144Northern Illinois University1531501463.533.122.7950.74%29.68%98
0144Suffolk University1541501473.543.3365.85%25.70%340
RNPAppalachian School of Law1491431413.172.862.5165.49%22.97%73
RNPAtlanta's John Marshall Law Shool1491461443.323.062.7752.50%32.94%216
RNPAve Maria School Of Law1501471453.523.162.8254.23%30.19%97
RNPBarry University1511481453.282.972.6955.06%28.87%243
RNPCalifornia Western School Of Law1531501473.433.222.8559.77%24.59%263
RNPCampbell University1541521503.533.293.0251.78%36.97%161
RNPCapital University1521491453.533.212.8869.61%34.41%159
RNPCharleston School Of Law1481451423.293.032.6970.96%24.30%251
RNPUniversity of Detroit Mercy1551511483.383.162.9457.46%44.68%214
RNPUniversity of the District of Columbia1511481453.222.952.639.60%37.79%93
RNPElon University1501481453.43.232.942.00%38.37%138
RNPFaulkner University1511471453.42.982.6148.03%37.70%71
RNPFlorida A&M University1491461443.423.092.7552.85%33.23%222
RNPFlorida Coastal School Of Law1511481453.12.832.5945.87%15.72%106
RNPGolden Gate University1511481463.353.12.7265.77%21.42%186
RNPJohn Marshall Law School1511481453.423.12.7968.71%24.85%301
RNPLiberty University1561511493.733.412.9764.17%43.56%73
RNPLoyola University—New Orleans1521481453.423.132.8473.42%28.79%177
RNPUniversity of the Pacific (Mcgeorge)1541511483.423.192.8959.84%27.79%152
RNPMississippi College1521481453.443.142.8355.16%33.96%131
RNPMitchell Hamline1541501463.523.212.8567.09%47.28%392
RNPNew England Law | Boston1531491463.543.32.8670.68%18.99%185
RNPNorth Carolina Central University1491451423.433.222.9549.44%39.90%166
RNPUniversity of North Dakota1521481453.633.362.8163.82%36.60%71
RNPNorthern Kentucky University1521491473.513.292.9268.61%37.28%148
RNPNova Southeastern University1511491453.433.162.8552.15%40.14%226
RNPOhio Northern University1531511453.683.28339.32%25.00%52
RNPOklahoma City University1521471443.453.162.8570.71%41.16%163
RNPRegent University1561541503.583.333.142.89%47.15%93
RNPRoger Williams University1511471443.473.152.871.50%25.37%161
RNPSamford University1541511483.613.363.0573.23%34.67%148
RNPUniversity of San Francisco1561521503.563.272.8556.42%13.72%143
RNPSouth Texas College Of Law—Houston1531491463.353.12.867.07%37.30%361
RNPSouthern Illinois University—Carbondale1501471443.483.072.7372.64%36.36%114
RNPSouthern University1461441413.172.912.5865.59%43.05%200
RNPSouthwestern Law School1551521503.433.243.0146.03%33.04%278
RNPSt. Mary's University1531501483.393.122.7662.88%33.85%291
RNPSt. Thomas University (Florida)1511481463.343.072.7354.07%36.65%185
RNPTexas Southern University1461431413.313.022.7149.44%38.79%256
RNPTouro College1501471453.273.012.7458.92%27.82%177
RNPUniversity of La Verne1511491473.32.992.5642.45%21.14%88
RNPUniversity of Massachusetts Dartmouth1511481453.433.112.7664.19%15.74%80
RNPValparaiso University1521511473.413.193.0238.00%15.64%28
RNPWestern Michigan University (Cooley)1461421393.272.942.5985.56%38.27%458
RNPWestern New England University1511481463.493.22.9657.41%27.33%93
RNPWestern State College Of Law1501471453.343.072.8654.43%43.26%164
RNPWidener University—Delaware1511481463.43.122.762.31%33.73%206
RNPWillamette University1561521483.543.182.8376.16%23.91%110
UnrankedArizona Summit Law School1521481453.152.812.5347.35%18.92%49
UnrankedConcordia Law School1511471443.242.92.5963.09%29.93%48
UnrankedInter American University Of Puerto Rico1421391353.583.323.1258.38%64.19%194
UnrankedLincoln Memorial1521481453.473.082.6460.13%50.27%100
UnrankedPepperdine University1621601543.733.623.2741.89%17.70%157
UnrankedPontifical Catholic University Of P.R.1381341313.653.413.159.76%83.33%125
UnrankedUniversity of Puerto Rico1491441393.773.533.2865.58%86.63%181
UnrankedThomas Jefferson School Of Law1471441423.112.842.5963.16%23.33%215
UnrankedUNT Dallas College Of Law1511491473.192.932.6642.26%54.45%104
UnrankedWhittier Law School00000047.86%0.00%0

Top Law School Admissions - GPA and LSAT Chart

This is a chart visualizing the data. Tap a school to see their 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile GPA and LSAT scores for marticulating students for that year. LSAT is shown on the Y-axis, and GPA on the X-axis. The circle represents the median scores, and the edges of the rectangle represent the 25th and 75th percentile scores. More selective schools are in the top right, and less selective schools are in the bottom left.

Law School Admissions - Getting Into Law School

If you want a good chance of getting into a certain law school, your LSAT score and GPA should be at or above the LSAT and GPA medians of that school.

The bad news is that unless you’re just starting undergrad, your GPA is largely set, and there’s not much you can do about it. The good news is that a slight improvement on your LSAT score has an enormous impact on your chances of admission. Even if you already took the LSAT, you can always learn more and take it again. Your LSAT score is the most important component of your law school application.

If you’re not going to take the LSAT again, you can maximize your chances with our free law school admissions course.

This page is based on data from the ABA and US News.

10 Responses to “Top Law Schools – Rankings, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA”

Leave a Reply

Load comments